Welcome to My World of Words!!!

Pages

Saturday, September 25, 2010

The Kencha Saga-2...The dark Terrace...!!!


The Kencha Saga-2

The Dark Terrace

It was me, Jetty & Kencha… slow & steady run created for out friendship but being in same room it got lot of things to discuss and guess what we discussed lot about our mere past.It was always Jatti to start with & me to end it. This double faced chap used to nod his head for all positive rankings on his side and shut his mouth of rest of the time. May be he had nothing positive to say about his mere past…LOL…J That even till date he never mentioned…..Haa may be atleast he would have lied something J

We studied a lot. Honestly in 1st & 2nd Sem… we really studied a lot. We were actually stunned with the syllabi or just may be the book. We had 2+ books to be referred for the same subject and same marks to earn. As out college was under Kuvempu University.. It was no single bible for each subject as VTU had.. L that was sad thing to say.. L. As in first & second sem we shared same subjects we had few flexibility to discuss and what else…haha night outs near exam time was a common practice. But we enjoyed those night outs. Probably not in those days. But yeah as of today those night outs are better than today’s day work in between the corporate walls…LOL.

This guy never seen out else than college time and when the bell rang to eat at hostel central...He was also known to be called as Undergrounded for being absconding between friends…haha.. I don’t know what all he read all the time… But I can say one thing…How much I read in whole engineering… he completed in earlier two semesters only. He always put his mind on google search to hunt each and every page of any novel that could be readable. He was such a freak in this matter I can say. I guess he even collected the novel that was lying orphaned in dustbins also. He even use to take books from library in other’s account. This can lead you to say what a freak he was about novels. I honestly being his roomy never stolen a single word from his library of novels. Uuuufffffsss… I was tired to see him reading like that…I never read a novel before nor even till now…!!!! But this guy have read the novels that’s sufficiently for next incarnation. Hmmm this was all about being good…J

Now let me turn to other side. Lets spice up a bit… Sorry Kencha this much only I could help you to drive you in good way…I guess I tried to add each possible word that could make you praise among the friends… I cant lie anymore… J Let me come to some reality that you played all around these years… J

It was a daily routine for us to take some fresh air after food. All we use to do is get onto floor on the terrace and absorb the fresh air with the freshers in the neighbor ladies hostel…lol J I think that’s one of the reason to be absconded. But I enjoyed movies and as to respect my room no. I watched 23 movies in theatres in my first semester. Hopefully busy in watching movies. Nevertheless I also .. not only me even other batchmates also came on dark terrace to watch the angels & devils on the other side of the road. This is quite normal but we were lucky J . After all a busy day.. it was time to cool n relax eyes out of hot sunlight n dusty roads. Everything was ok… but only one man can really deliver hourly lecture on what he saw even for a half n hour was this great gizmo freak Kencha. He had a hidden talent to grab people on his side and explain all biology, history, physical science of those gals that he saw on the dark terrace into simple understandable manner. Even though he always said that his class is filled with only scraps and no use of being sitting hours to sit in same class…. JHe still managed to see the beauties around him and most incredible thing was the way he use to explain them.We used to think what a dumb we are…J but Kencha was genius in this. He liked gals in RED. (This may be a good tip tp Vidya). I don’t know but he was real freak of RED. He always use to wear red shorts, used red towel, most of the shirts had atleast some traces of red. His red fever is still hot and the Picture above can tell you how much true I am J… He never use to speak much. But when he spoke no one else shook their lips. That was specialty of this little Jeeni.. J At this point of time… its no surprise to say that he is the first guy in our batch from hostel to get married & hold the flag of victory of being sweet Papa. Oooppppss too fast & furious…..!!!! J


10 comments:

Kavya.. said...

could he take out time out of his NOVELS n the RED things so as not to take any red marks in his report card,...?? ;)

Vinay Hegde said...

Hahaha...Yeah he had all night left to read out for exam and make sure that his report cards wont be with red marks..:)

Kavya.. said...

then wen would ur jewel thief SLEEP..???! :)

Vinay Hegde said...

@ Kavya Thieves wont sleep at night dear....Thieves work at night only...haha I think u got it :)

RAMYA said...

I dnt know abt him... but he wud give a tight slap for exposing him like dis.....dat wud make U "The RED" ...... :)

shalu said...

your fav. color is also red alwa?but the girl with kencha is really hot

Vinay Hegde said...

@ Ramya... Hahaha... i pray in god...he wont murder me wen i get back India ...lol...slap is till ok :)

Vinay Hegde said...

@ Shalu... Yup...mine is also blue... she is wax mold of Angelina Julie I guess...Yup she is HOT ...LOL :)

Chinmay said...

UNDERGROUNDED looks Odd Vinay u should tell the real word in kannada.. we used to ccall him "Bhoogatha".. which meant UNDERGROUNDED offcourse :) ....

Vinay Hegde said...

@ Chinnu....U are rite maga....but odd aagtu heli bittididde... :)